"Visa Requirements" Top 5 Page for this destination Saudi Arabia Favorite Tip by Manyana

Saudi Arabia General: 69 reviews and 46 photos

 
 

Favorite thing: Everyone who enters the Kingdom should have a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and the appropriate visa.
Unless you are a visitor from a GCC country or in transit, all other nationalities require a visa to enter the Kingdom. Visas can be for business, tourist, transit, residency, family, Hajj, or conference attendance.
Visas can be obtained from the visa department in the Saudi Embassy of the visitor's home country or from Saudi Consulates available in all main cities around the world.
The cost of a visa is generally 200 Saudi Riyals. However, visitors should check with the Saudi Embassy or Consulate.
All visitors to the Kingdom must have a return ticket.
Pilgrims must also have all valid documentation and a passport that is valid for 6 months.
p.s. this tip is quoted. See the link
Usually to get your visa processed more easily and quickly is to gather other 5 tourists (to show evidence you're tourists and not intend to stay as residents in Saudi) and apply for a tourist visa. You can then get your visa in two weeks on average. Also make sure you have all documents needed; return tickets, bank statements, valid passport..etc

Fondest memory: This tip is for non-Saudis...obviously most of the fondest memories are here in Saudi, my home country;^)

Review Helpfulness: 3.5 out of 5 stars

Was this review helpful?

  • Updated Jan 10, 2006
  • Send to a Friend
  • Add to your Trip Planner
  • Report Abuse

More General in Saudi Arabia (1)

Comments

Manyana Used To Live Here!

Manyana

“"Life is not about waiting for the storm to pass, but how to dance in the rain"”

Online Now

Female

Top 1,000 Travel Writer
Member Rank:
0 0 6 2 2

Have you been to Saudi Arabia?

  Share Your Travels