Masai Mara Game Reserve Sports & Outdoors Tips by grets Top 5 Page for this destination
Masai Mara Game Reserve Sports & Outdoors: 17 reviews and 17 photos
Also known as African Wattled Lapwing, both the male and the female have long yellow wattles on their head which gives them their name and their distinctive look. They are fairly commonly spotted in the Masai Mara, we saw them often alongside the tracks, raising its wings vertically as it lands. About 35 cm long, the plover feeds on grass seeds and insects. Mostly solitary, the wattled plover can also be found in pairs. It nests on the ground.
One of three subspecies found in Kenya, the tawny eagle will feed on prey as large as a dik dik, steel food from other predators (kleptoparasites) and even scavenge alongside vultures. The tawny eagle is found in south-eastern Europe, Russia, many parts of Asia and all over Africa. It is roughly 27 inches tall with a wing span of 20 inches, the female being larger than the male. Two eggs are laid, followed by an incubation period of around 43 days.
This bird of prey gets its name from its crest feather, which looks like the old fashioned quills secretaries used to use in the 19th century. A terrestrial and solitary bird, it will only fly if threatened. It feeds on snakes, grasshoppers and lizards, stamping the ground to dive out its prey. Once it has caught a snake, it will beat it to death on the ground with its beak. The secretary bird mates for life and returns to the same nest site every year. Two or three eggs are laid, followed by a gestation period of 42 days. The youngsters will be ready to fly after about eight weeks.
The Nubian vulture is also known as the lappet-faced vulture because of its overlapping skin on its bare head. It is the largest African vulture and also the rarest vulture; and is considered an endangered species. It has a wing span of up to nine feet and stands more than three feet tall. It mainly eats carrion of large prey, but is also known to devour smaller animals and even live prey, relying on its excellent eye sight to locate food. An aggressive bird, it will fight other vultures for it share of the food, but does give way to Marabou storks. Territorial birds, the Nubian vultures are found in pairs only and build nests away from other vultures. A single egg is laid and incubation period is two months.
Marabou storks stand up to 1.5m tall and have a bald head and long spindly legs. They have a reputation for being somewhat unsavoury, with their fondness for carrion and their habit of squirting excrement onto their own legs. It is one of the largest flying birds in the world, with a wingspan of nearly three metres
Lilac Breasted Roller
One of the most spectacular of the smaller birds found in Kenya, the lilac breasted roller is easily identified by its extravagant colouration. It feeds on invertebrates and lizards and sometimes even small birds. This noisy bird is mostly found in woodlands, and is reasonably unperturbed by human activity.
Four subspecies of the helmeted guineafowl are found in Kenya. The guineafowl is around 60cm long and weighs 1.5 kg, and are often found in large flocks on the ground. In the evening they will fly to the safety of tress, having spent most of the day foraging on the ground for food. The female lays up to 20 eggs and the incubation period is around 27 days. They are omnivorous birds, feeding on roots, berries, flowers, grass seeds, snail, termites and grasshoppers.
About 20 inches long, the hammerkop has a distinctive head shape which gives it its name, from the Dutch “hammerhead”. Seen usually in pairs, this is a sedentary bird which feeds mainly on tadpoles and frogs. The hammerkop is famous for its enormous nests, which will house several generations of birds. A female will lay 4-6 eggs and the incubation period is 30 days. Both sexes care for the young and after seven or so weeks, the youngsters are ready to fly. Hammerkops are subject of much superstition and are said to hold evil powers; it is considered bad luck to kill or harm a hammerkop.
Although here seen with young on the water, Egyptian Geese spend most of their time on land. They are around 70cm high and weigh around 2 kg. They are quite territorial and found mostly in just a small family group. The female lays up to ten eggs and the incubation period is around 30 days, after which they are kept sheltered by the parents for two months. They feed mainly at night, eating seeds, grass and bulbs.
I don't know whether bird watching can be classed as a sport, but for convenience sake, I will be putting my bird pictures under this heading.
The crowned crane is a large, spectacular and gregarious bird with long, thin legs which lives in flocks of up to 10 birds. They mainly eat seeds and plants, but also worms, snakes, frogs and insects. As they walk, they stamp their feet, flushing insects out of the ground.
More Reviews (99)
- See All Souvenirs
- See All Our route
- See All Entry to the reserve
- See All Leopard
- See All Up close and personal
- Travel light
grets' Related Pages
Masai Mara Game Reserve Travel Guide
Member Travel Pages
- "Masai Mara"
- "Croc & Wilderbeast Battle / Mara River 10/19/05"
- "Magical Masai Mara"
- "Plains of Passage"
- "How to See Masai Mara Game Reserve On Your Own"
- "Masai Mara - Migration and More"
- "Masai Mara Game Reserve"
- See All...
- Things to Do in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Hotels in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Transportation in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Nightlife in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Restaurants in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Shopping in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- Warnings and Dangers in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- See All...
Explore the World
- Daventry Hotels
- Tahoe City Hotels
- Pancurbatu Hotels
- Burlington Hotels
- Petaling Jaya
Badges & Stats in Masai Mara Game Reserve
- 109 Reviews
- 152 Photos
- 1 Forum posts
- 35 Comments
- See All Stats
- See All Badges (64)
Have you been to Masai Mara Game Reserve?Share Your Travels
Latest Activity in Masai Mara Game Reserve
Photos in Masai Mara Game ReserveSee All Photos (152)
Top 10 Pages
- Top 5 Page for this destination Ghana Intro, 104 reviews, 338 photos, 5 travelogues
- Top 5 Page for this destination Tehran Intro, 61 reviews, 267 photos
- Top 5 Page for this destination Masai Mara Game Reserve Intro, 109 reviews, 152 photos, 5 travelogues
- Top 5 Page for this destination Tibet Intro, 67 reviews, 160 photos
- Top 5 Page for this destination Lhasa Intro, 46 reviews, 174 photos
- Top 5 Page for this destination Tanzania Intro, 33 reviews, 168 photos, 2 travelogues
- Top 5 Page for this destination Sawai Madhopur Intro, 69 reviews, 112 photos, 5 travelogues
- Top 5 Page for this destination Mole National Park Intro, 27 reviews, 147 photos, 5 travelogues
- Top 5 Page for this destination Mali Intro, 82 reviews, 87 photos, 1 travelogue
- Top 5 Page for this destination Burma Intro, 80 reviews, 82 photos
FriendsSee All Friends (88)
Latest Masai Mara Game Reserve hotel reviews
- Keekorok Lodge
- 240 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 15, 2013
- Oldarpoi Maasai Safari Camp
- 93 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 14, 2013
- Fig Tree Camp
- 111 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 8, 2013
- Fairmont Mara Safari Club
- 169 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 21, 2013
- Mara Explorer Camp
- 131 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 5, 2013
- Naibor Camp
- 142 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 9, 2013
- Governors' IlMoran Camp
- 102 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 10, 2013
- Governor's Camp
- 330 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 13, 2013
- Mara Simba Lodge
- 133 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 10, 2013
- Mara Bushtops
- 132 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 7, 2013
- Mara Sopa Lodge
- 198 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 8, 2013
- Karen Blixen Camp
- 102 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Mar 8, 2013
- Mara Timbo Camp
- 36 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Feb 16, 2013
- Kichwa Tembo Tented Safari Camp
- 189 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 12, 2013
- Mara Buffalo Camp
- 8 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 23, 2009